Awards

Race   Team Individual    
# Description Plaques Plaques Watches T-shirts Medals Ribbons  
1 Girls Jr High #1 (Smallest/Small schools) 1st-2nd none none 1st-5th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
2 Girls Unseeded Varsity A-3 (smallest schools) 1st-3rd 1st-3rd 1st 1st-20th 4th-50th 51st-75th  
3 Boys Jr High #1 (Smallest/small schools) 1st-2nd none none 1st-5th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
4 Boys Unseeded Varsity A-3 (Smallest schools) 1st-3rd 1st-3rd 1st 1st-20th 4th-50th 51st-75th  
5 Girls Unseeded Varsity A-2 (Small schools) 1st-3rd 1st-3rd 1st 1st-20th 4th-50th 51st-75th  
6 Boys Unseeded Varsity A-2 (Small schools) 1st-3rd 1st-3rd 1st 1st-20th 4th-50th 51st-75th  
7 Boys Varsity "B" (JV race for small schools) 1st-2nd none none 1st-10th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
8 Boys Seeded Varsity A (Small schools) 1st-3rd 1st-10th 1st 1st-40th 11th-50th 51st-75th  
9 Girls Seeded Varsity A (Small) 1st-3rd 1st-10th 1st 1st-40th 11th-50th 51st-75th  
10 Girls Jr. High #2 (Small/Medium) 1st-2nd none none 1st-5th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
11 Sophomore Boys (all schools) 1st-2nd none none 1st-10th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
12 Sophomore Girls (all schools) 1st-2nd none none 1st-10th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
13 Boys Jr. High #2 (Small/Medium) 1st-2nd none none 1st-5th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
14 Boys Varsity "B" (Medium) 1st-2nd none none 1st-10th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
15 Girls Varsity AA (Seeded Medium Schools) 1st-3rd 1st-10th 1st 1st-40th 11th-50th 51st-75th  
16 Boys Unseeded Varsity AA-2 (Medium schools) 1st-3rd 1st-3rd 1st 1st-20th 4th-50th 51st-75th  
17 Boys Seeded Varsity AA (Medium schools) 1st-3rd 1st-10th 1st 1st-40th 11th-50th 51st-75th  
18 Girls Varsity "B" (Medium schools) 1st-2nd none none 1st-10th 1st-35th 36th100th  
19 Boys Jr High #3 (Large schools)) 1st-2nd none none 1st-5th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
20 Girls Unseeded Varsity AA-2
(Medium/large schools)
1st-3rd 1st-3rd 1st 1st-20th 4th-50th 51st-75th  
21 Girls Jr High #3 (Large schools) 1st-2nd none none 1st-5th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
22 Boys Unseeded Varsity AAA-2 (Large schools) 1st-3rd 1st-3rd 1st 1st-20th 4th-50th 51st-75th  
23 Girls Seeded Varsity AAA (Large schools) 1st-3rd 1st-10th 1st 1st-40th 11th-50th 51st-75th  
24 Boys Seeded Varsity AAA (Large schools) 1st-3rd 1st-10th 1st 1st-40th 11th-50th 51st-75th  
25 Boys Varsity "B" (Large schools) 1st-2nd none none 1st-10th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
26 Girls Varsity "B" (Large schools) 1st-2nd none none 1st-10th 1st-35th 36th-100th  
   
  TOTAL 64* 81 17** 480 1024 1169  
   
     
  * An additional team plaque will go to the best unseeded team in any "Mixed" seeded race (usually Girls AAA Seeded).  
  ** Four watches (2B,2G) will go to the fastest non-winning times from the 13 varsity races.  
 
- In addition to the above, we will award Elite Runner patches to all boys clocking 15:45 or better and all girls clocking 18:30 or better. In 2016, 68 boys and 44 girls received patches.
 



SPECIAL AWARDS

6 Rotating Trophies to the Team Champions of the 6 Seeded races.

2016 Boys Winners: (A) Watkins Glen (AA) Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (AAA) Corning
2016 Girls Winners: (A)Maple Grove (AA) East Aurora (AAA) Corning

2 "Fastest Team" plaques (kept on display at McQuaid) to the seeded winners with the best 5-runner time totals.

2016 Boys Winners: Corning, 77:38 (Avg. 15:31.6)
2016 Girls Winners: Corning, 91:01, (Avg. 18:12.3)

The Glavin Cup, honoring deceased meet director Pete Glavin, McQ '80, to the best Jesuit boys team.
2016 Winner: Xavier, NYC (24-54 over McQuaid, 78:31 over 80:15)

 

Steve Prefontaine Memorial Plaque to the fastest Boys time of the day.
2016 Winner: Noah Affolder, Carlisle H.S., PA, 14:12.7 (New course record)

 

The "Victory Cup" to the fastest Girls time of the day.
2016 Winner: Jessica Lawson, Corning,16:28.2 (New course record)

 

Charlie McMullen Memorial Plaque to the fastest Section V Boys time of the day.
2016 Winner: Nathan Lawler, Pittsford Mendon, 14:51.1

 

Katie Harper Memorial Plaque to the fastest Section V Girls time of the day.
2016 Winner: Amanda Vestri, Webster Thomas, 17:03.1

 

The Father Mike Wesley Memorial Plaque to fastest Boys Jr High time of the day.
2016 Winner:Sacha Schimmelpenni, Sir Winston Churchill, 8:44.9
The Beth Dwyer Bunce Plaque to fastest Girls Jr High time of the day.
2016 Winner:Katherine Peterson, Webster Thomas, 10:05.4